QCT Board

As the governing body of the Queensland College of Teachers, the role of the board is to:

  • decide the policies of the QCT
  • control the affairs of the QCT
  • carry out the functions of the QCT and
  • exercise the powers of the QCT

The purposes, powers and procedures of the board are detailed in the QCT board charter (PDF, 86KB).

The board of the Queensland College of Teachers consists of 15 members as required by the Education (Queensland College of Teachers) Act 2005.

The members include nominees of key interest groups in education, as well as three elected practising teachers. Most members of the board are registered teachers.

The board usually meets eight times a year.

Two current vacancies on the board (for the nominee of the Director-General and the elected practising non-State school teacher) are in the process of being filled.

Dr Joe McCorley OAM

Joe McCorley

Chair
Nominee of the Minister

Joe’s professional career began with the Queensland State Department of Education in 1961 as a primary teacher. Over the next 20 years, Joe worked as teacher and principal of five schools in different areas of Queensland and finally as a District Inspector of Schools.

In 1980 he joined Catholic education as Supervisor of Catholic Schools in the Diocese of Rockhampton. Joe was appointed as the first lay Director of Catholic Education for the Diocese of Rockhampton in 1989, a position held for 13 years.

Following a five year period as Director of the Queensland Catholic Education Commission, Joe returned to the Diocese of Rockhampton in 2006 to coordinate Adult Faith Education and Formation and Religious Education in State Schools.

In 1995 he was awarded an OAM for his services to education. In 2008 Joe was awarded an honorary doctorate by Central Queensland University.

Appointed in December 2009 until December 2011. Reappointed for the term January 2012 to 31 December 2014, extended to December 2015. Reappointed for the term January 2016 to 31 December 2018.

Mr Perry Anderson

Perry Anderson

Nominee of the Queensland Teachers’ Union (QTU)

Mr Anderson is a Guidance Officer with Education Queensland.

He has been a member of the QTU for over 20 years and has held various positions. He is currently a member of the Executive of the QTU, a State Council representative and president of Brisbane Central branch.

Appointed to the Board in February 2006. Reappointed for the second term of the Board (2009-11). Reappointed for the term 1 January 2012 to 31 December 2014, extended to December 2015. Reappointed for the term January 2016 to 31 December 2018.

Professor Nola Alloway

Nominee of the Higher Education Forum

Professor Alloway is Dean of the College of Arts, Society and Education at James Cook University, Townsville and Cairns.

Appointed to the Board in July 2008. Reappointed for the second term of the Board (2009-11). Reappointed for the term 1 January 2012 to 31 December 2014, extended to December 2015. Reappointed for the term January 2016 to 31 December 2018.

Ms Natalie Clarke

Elected state school practising teacher

Miss Natalie Clarke is a primary school trained teacher, currently teaching at Berrinba East State School in Logan. She began teaching on the Gold Coast and has also had teaching experience in the Redlands area. Natalie has taught in many year levels ranging from Prep to Year 6 and also has experience as an intervention teacher.

Natalie has had experience as the QTU acting Organiser for Redlands/Logan and is currently a QTU representative at her school. She is particularly interested in beginning teachers, women in education and the issues that teachers face in a contemporary society.

Appointed for the term January 2016 to 31 December 2018

Ms Samantha Blair

Practising teacher representing state schools, nominated by the chief executive

Ms Samantha Blair is an Experienced Senior Teacher currently teaching at a Brisbane state high school. She began her career with Education Queensland as a Secondary school teacher and has since worked across the Primary, Secondary and TAFE sectors within regional and city schools in Queensland and the Northern Territory. Samantha also spent two years working with Metropolitan Support Services, specialising in behaviour support.

Samantha is a QTU Representative with an active interest in the mentoring and development of beginning teachers. Professionally, she is keen to develop her skills in relation to the inclusion of ICT into the classroom.

Appointed for the term 1 January 2012 to 31 December 2014, extended to December 2015. Reappointed for the term January 2016 to 31 December 2018.

Ms Aleisha Connellan

Deputy Chair
Nominee of the Queensland Independent Education Union (QIEU)

Ms Connellan is a teacher at a Brisbane Catholic primary school.

Appointed to the Board in January 2009 for the second term of the Board (2009-11).Reappointed for the term 1 January 2012 to 31 December 2014, extended to December 2015. Reappointed for the term January 2016 to 31 December 2018.

Ms Josephine Wise

Nominee of the Association of Independent Schools of Queensland, Inc.

Josephine is Assistant Director at Independent Schools Queensland. In this role she implements projects that support school leaders to establish high quality performance and development cultures and facilitates professional conversations with leaders to assist them to lead and manage organisational change.

Josephine has worked as national Manager of Policy and Programs (Professional Learning) at the Australian Institute for Teaching and School Leadership (AITSL) and was responsible for a shaping phase of the Australian Arts curriculum project with the Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

Appointed for the term January 2016 to 31 December 2018.

Ms Kaylee Campradt

Nominee of the Qld Council of Parents and Citizens Associations

As a current serving member on the Board of P & Cs Qld, Kaylee is passionate about public education and the role that schools play in the life and education of young people. She strongly believes that it makes a real difference when families are connected to the school community. As a parent of two small children, Kaylee understands that education and opportunity should be more than chance.

Kaylee has an extensive background in organisational strategy and direction, campaigning and leadership development. She has held several senior roles in NGO’s in NSW and QLD. Previously she worked in Local and State Government in the area of Community Services. Kaylee currently works part time as a progressive Campaigner, and is the President of Currumbin Primary School P & C.

Appointed for the term January 2016 to 31 December 2018.

Ms Alota Lima

Elected state school practising teacher

Ms Alota Lima is a Master Teacher who has worked for the Department of Education and Training for over 20 years in a variety of roles, including acting as Head of Department and Deputy Principal in a number of regional schools and as a classroom teacher in both metropolitan and regional Primary, Secondary, P-10 and TAFE settings.

She has been an active member of the QTU since 2003 and has held various positions. She is currently a State Council Representative, Gympie Branch President, and a member of the Wide Bay Area Council.

Ms Lima has a strong commitment to mentoring beginning teachers, the development and encouragement of innovative and effective pedagogy and enhancing the professional profile of teachers.

Appointed for the term 1 January 2012 to 31 December 2014, extended to December 2015. Reappointed for the term January 2016 to 31 December 2018.

Miss Eloise Power

Practising teacher representing state schools, nominated by the Chief Executive

Eloise is a practising teacher in a P-12 college. Her 15 years of teaching experience spans rural schools, a metropolitan Primary School and now a High School. Her various roles in schools have included leadership, curriculum planning, mentoring pre service teachers and digital pedagogy.

She is passionate about fostering a positive learning environment where students feel valued, encouraged, motivated and supported to be the best they can be. Eloise also strongly supports a common framework for teachers and mentor teachers.

Appointed for the term January 2016 to 31 December 2018

Ms Catherine Galvin

Practising teacher representing non-state schools, jointly nominated by the QCEC and ISQ

Ms Catherine Galvin has been a secondary teacher for almost 30 years and her experience spans the independent, state and Catholic sectors. She is currently the Deputy Principal of a large Catholic secondary college where she enjoys the challenges of walking with young people, and assisting them to find their pathway in life. Fostering partnerships and relationships between families, staff and students is very important to her. She is also passionate about helping to shape Early Career Teachers and has consistently been involved in induction programs at the school level.

Catherine has a Bachelor degree, and Grad Diploma in Education and a Masters of Religious Education.

Appointed 23 Apil 2015 to fill a casual vacancy for the remainder of the term to 31 December 2015. Reappointed for the term January 2016 to 31 December 2018.

Ms Lisa Siganto

Joint nominee of Federation of parents and Friends Associations of catholic Schools and Queensland Independent Schools Parents Council

Lisa’s experience is in the corporate and non – profit business sectors. She has been a management consultant with McKinsey & Company, a partner at Deloitte and runs her own consulting business. Lisa practises as an executive coach to business leaders, including school leaders. Lisa has served on many Boards since the mid-1990s. She has also run a family service business and helped create a number of social businesses. She is currently the Queensland Director of Social Ventures Australia which supports and invests in non - profit organisations creating social change in the Employment and Education sectors.

Lisa has an MBA from Harvard University and a Bachelor of Engineering (Hons) from the University of Queensland. Lisa has four children and has been actively involved in their school communities.

Appointed for the term 1 January 2012 to 31 December 2014, extended to December 2015. Reappointed for the term January 2016 to 31 December 2018.

Mr Peter Hill

Nominee of the Queensland Catholic Education Commission

In 2011 Peter was appointed as the Director - Employee Services with Brisbane Catholic Education (BCE). Prior to commencing this role Peter was the Executive Director of Schools in the Diocese of Bathurst, NSW. Peter has also held the role of Executive Director - Mission Leadership with Mater Health Services. He has more than 25 years of experience working in education and in addition to these roles has held the roles of school Principal, Deputy Principal and a teacher in diocesan and religious institute schools. 

Appointed for the term January 2016 to 31 December 2018.

myQCT

Log in

Find a teacher

Search

Quick links

Forms
Fees
Workshops

Connect with us