Privacy Statement

Background

The Queensland College of Teachers (the QCT) is an independent statutory authority for the teaching profession, established by the Education (Queensland College of Teachers) Act 2005 on 1 January 2006.  The QCT is subject to the requirements of the Right to Information Act 2009 (the RTI Act), the Information Privacy Act 2009 (the IP Act), and other acts relating chiefly to the financial activities of the QCT.

The role of the QCT is to:

  • promote the importance of teaching as a highly valued and ethical profession;
  • regulate entry to and ongoing membership of the profession;
  • develop and apply professional standards and codes of practice for teachers that reflect the values, needs, and expectations of teachers, students, other educational stakeholders and society; and
  • approve and monitor preservice teacher education programs.

It is a legal requirement for all school teachers to be registered with the QCT in order to be employed in a school.

The QCT's approach to privacy

The QCT recognises the rights of individuals and is committed to protecting the privacy, confidentiality and security of personal information that is obtained from teachers, QCT staff and other individuals who conduct business affairs with the QCT. 

In accordance with the IP Act the QCT is required to provide for the fair collection and handling of personal information in its possession or under its control unless, on balance, it is contrary to the public interest to give the access or allow the information to be amended.  The IP Act provides a formal mechanism for a person to apply to access or amend their own personal information although this mechanism is intended to be a last resort.  Individuals are encouraged to be provided with informal (administrative) access and amendment options wherever practicable.  Contact the Information and Privacy Officer at the QCT should you wish to enquire about personal information.

The QCT collects personal information

The QCT collects and handles personal information that specifically relates to:

  • Teacher applications for registration and/or permissions to teach
  • Criminal history checks
  • Teacher qualifications
  • Principal reports
  • Annual fee notices and renewal of registrations
  • Disciplinary information regarding teachers
  • Personal information of QCT staff members
  • Vendors who supply the QCT with goods and services
  • Community feedback
  • Any associated correspondence related to the above

Why is personal information collected from teachers, what is it used for and who has access to it?

The QCT is required to provide and maintain a comprehensive list of approved teacher details in a secured electronic register.  The details of approved teachers contained on the register are provided when application for registration or permission to teach is made, and are updated when the teacher provides details of a change of address or name, or the award of an educational qualification. The information is used to determine eligibility for registration or permission to teach, and subsequently for the issue of annual fee notices, renewal of registration or permission to teach, and the compilation of general statistics.

The application for registration or permission to teach completed by the teacher, subsequent correspondence relating to the application, reports from Principals and any other correspondence from or to the teacher are contained in records.  When a teacher’s name is removed from the register, the information is retained by the QCT or disposed of in accordance with the General Retention and Disposal Schedule for Administrative Records from Queensland State Archives. 

Information contained on the register or in records is not sold, re-used, loaned or otherwise disclosed to a third party except under the terms of the Education (Queensland College of Teachers) Act 2005 or when provided by the QCT in confidence to generate the notices for payment of the annual fee and renewal of registration in accordance with the QCT's lawful requirements.  QCT staff engaged in assessment of qualifications, registration and fee status matters, and the annual fee and census matters, have access to the information. The information may also be accessed in the event of any disciplinary or inquiry matters which come to the attention of the QCT.

On request a publicly available part of the Register is open for inspection to view a teacher's:

  • Registration No
  • Surname
  • Given names
  • Registration Status
  • Annual fee due date
  • Registration renewal date

The QCT may allow an employing authority for a school to access a part of the Register other than what is publicly available.

Registered teachers may access QCT's password protected Online Services to amend a part of their personal information and view other service options.

Enquiries in relation to the register should be forwarded to Enquiries, Queensland College of Teachers, PO Box 389, Toowong, Qld 4066, or directed to the Information and Privacy Officer.

Access and correction

Teachers have the right to request access to their personal information held by the QCT.  Teachers also have the right to request that the QCT correct their information where necessary.  Requests for access to documents containing personal information and in the control of the QCT are handled in accordance with the RTI Act and the IP Act.  The QCT's Right to Information provide further details.

myQCT

Log in

Find a teacher

Search

Quick links

Forms
Fees
Workshops

Connect with us