Honour board

The Courier-Mail Professor Betty Watts OBE Memorial Award for Outstanding Contribution to Teaching

2016: Kath Kayrooz – Queensland Academies – Science, Mathematics and Technology

2016: Jim Wagner – Trinity Bay State High School

2015: Will Jones – C&K North Queensland

2014: Daryl Hanly - St Joseph’s Nudgee College

2014: Bevan Penrose - Bundamba State Secondary College

2013: Brenda Shirley - Glenala State High School

2012: Fran Jones - Elanora SHS

2011: Adele Rice - Milpera State High School

2011: Sister Elvera Sesta - St Rita’s College, Clayfield

Dr John Dwyer Excellent Leadership in Teaching & Learning Award

Sponsored by QT Mutual Bank

2016: Sunanda Bradbury – Emerald North State School

2015: Helen Wardrop – Sarina State School

2014: Michelle Bond – Royal Children’s Hospital School

2013: Corrine McMillan – Glenala State High School

2012: Garry Brown – Queensland Academy for Health Sciences, Southport

Dr Alan Druery OAM Excellence in Teaching Award

Sponsored by QT Mutual Bank      

2016: Kirsten Hogg – Queensland Academies – Science, Mathematics and Technology

2015: Anthony Young – St Laurence’s College

2014: Lisa Miller – The Southport School

2013: Debra Koh – St Aidan’s Girls’ School

2012: Fiona Altoft – Marymount College

2011: Scott Adamson – All Hallows School

2010: Gary Turner – Maroochydore State High School

2009: Patricia Carmichael – Concordia Lutheran College, Toowoomba

Dr Roger Hunter OAM Excellence in Beginning to Teach Award

Sponsored by TUH

2016: Krystal Flynn – Tagai State College, Saibai Island Campus

2015: Nathan Christensen – Kelvin Grove State College

2014: David Rawson – St Ursula's College Toowoomba

2013: Paddy Macleod – Kirwan State High School

2012: Kerrie Johnstone – Moreton Bay Boys' College

2011: Tarryn Berning – Payne Road State School

2010: Jessika Hogan – Kingston State School

2009: Sandra Quinn – Forest Lake State High School

Sponsors

The Awards are proudly sponsored by:

TUH QT Mutual Bank The Courier-Mail

Connect with us