Previous finalists

2016 finalists

The Courier-Mail Professor Betty Watts Memorial Award for Outstanding Contribution to Teaching - Finalists

Robert Cooke, The Southport School

Sherryl Gregory, St Columban’s College

Kath Kayrooz, Queensland Academies – Science, Mathematics and Technology

Jim Wagner, Trinity Bay State High School

Dr John Dwyer Excellent Leadership in Teaching and Learning Award - Finalists

Sunanda Bradbury, Emerald North State School

Kirsten Clements, Valkyrie State School

Strachan Kosanovic, Cavendish Road State High School

Ian Perry, The Gap State High School

Brett Webster, Ormiston College

Dr Alan Druery OAM Excellence in Teaching Award - Finalists

Jacques du Toit, Riverside Christian College

Kirsten Hogg, Queensland Academies – Science, Mathematics and Technology

Nathan King, St John’s Anglican College

Ojars Rugins, Cooroy State School

Joel Speranza, St Joseph’s Nudgee College

Prudence Vaughan, Sheldon College

Dr Roger Hunter OAM Excellence in Beginning to Teach Award - Finalists

Chloe Bennett, Riverside Christian College

Carole Berry, Clayfield College

Sheva Butler, Wondai State School

Emily Dunleavy, Marsden State High School

Krystal Flynn, Tagai State College, Saibai Island Campus

Jessica Harvey, Andergrove State School

2015 finalists

QUT's Room Three Sixty hosted the QCT's Excellence in Teaching Awards ceremony on World Teachers' Day, Friday 30 October 2015. The awards were announced by Minister for Education, the Hon Kate Jones MP.

The Courier-Mail Professor Betty Watts Memorial Award for Outstanding Contribution to Teaching - Finalists

Dr Rod Campbell

Aspley East State School

Will Jones - Recipient

C&K North Queensland

Alan Parsons

The Southport School

Paul Baker

St Teresa’s Catholic College

Jeff Balshaw

Brisbane School of Distance Education

Jan Robbins

Beenleigh State High School

Dr John Dwyer Excellent Leadership in Teaching and Learning Award - Finalists

Adam Kuss

Cavendish Road State High School

Michael Lobb

Sunnybank Hills State School

Francine Potts

Calamvale Community College

Helen Wardrop Recipient

Sarina State School

Kim Wickham

St Aidan’s Anglican Girls’ School

Dr Alan Druery OAM Excellence in Teaching Award - Finalists

Conan Bland

The Southport School

Michael Cocks

Toowoomba Grammar School

Amanda Dennien

C&K Murgon Community Kindergarten

Cate McGrath

Ipswich Grammar School

Helen Reynolds

Queensland Academies - Health Sciences Campus

Anthony Young Recipient

St Laurence’s College

Dr Roger Hunter Excellence in Beginning to Teach Award - Finalists

Michelle Alford

Kirwan State High School

Nathan Christensen Recipient

Kelvin Grove State College

Jesse Olds

Chapel Hill State School

Fiammetta Stefani

Milpera State High School

Stephen Thrum

Corinda State High School

2014 finalists

Brisbane’s Parliament House played host to the QCT's Excellence in Teaching Awards ceremony on World Teachers' Day, Friday 31 October 2014. The awards were announced by Minister for Education, Training and Employment, the Hon John-Paul Langbroek MP.

The Courier-Mail Professor Betty Watts Memorial Award for Outstanding Contribution to Teaching - Finalists

Kay Bishop

Somerville House

Denis Callaghan

Marist College Ashgrove

Daryl Hanly - Recipient

St Joseph’s Nudgee

Phillip Moulds

Rockhampton Grammar School

Bevan Penrose - Recipient

Bundamba State Secondary College

John Wallace

The Southport School

Dr John Dwyer Excellent Leadership in Teaching and Learning Award - Finalists

Michelle Bond - Recipient

Royal Children’s Hospital School Herston

Steve Coleman

Goodwood State School

Patricia Hosking

St Aidan’s Girls’ School

John Livingston

Kirwan State High School

Paul Mackay

St Peter Claver College Riverview

Dr Alan Druery OAM Excellence in Teaching Award - Finalists

Lisa Miller - Recipient

The Southport School

Marian Schneid

Pine Rivers State High School

Amy Sullivan

Woodridge State High School

Mark Turpin

Qld Academy of Health Sciences Ashmore

Rose Wright

Maryborough Special School

Dr Roger Hunter Excellence in Beginning to Teach Award - Finalists

Samantha Carpenter

Riverside Christian College Maryborough

Rhiannen Gimpel

John Paul College

Ashleigh Kahler

James Nash State High School Gympie

Catherine Smeeton

Redlands College

David Rawson - Recipient

St Ursula’s College Toowoomba

Glen Sinclair

Grace Lutheran College Clontarf

2013 finalists

Brisbane’s Parliament House played host to the QCT's Excellence in Teaching Awards ceremony on World Teachers' Day, Friday 25 October 2013. The awards were announced by Minister for Education, Training and Employment, the Hon John-Paul Langbroek MP.

The Courier-Mail Professor Betty Watts Memorial Award for Outstanding Contribution to Teaching - Finalists

Trevor Beasley - Mackenzie State Campus

Michael Goodwin – Mackay North State High School

Craig Humbley - The Southport School

Brenda Shirley - Glenala State High School - Recipient

Elizabeth Venz - The Southport School

Dr John Dwyer Excellent Leadership in Teaching and Learning Award - Finalists

Allison Elcoate - St Patrick’s College Townsville

Angela Foulds-Cook – The Southport School

Corrine McMillan - Glenala State High School - Recipient

Angela Sleeman - Forest Lake State High School

Brendan SueSee - Cavendish Road State High School

Dr Alan Druery OAM Excellence in Teaching Award - Finalists

Linda Allen - Frenchville State School

Lorelli Allen - Glenala State High School

Kerrie Angel - Sunshine Coast Grammar

Maria Kehoe - Our Lady of Lourdes, Toowoomba

Naomi Kerswell - Maryborough Special School

Debra Koh - St Aidan’s Girls’ School - Recipient

Sally Kohler - Palmwoods State School

Dr Roger Hunter Excellence in Beginning to Teach Award - Finalists

James Brewer - Glenala State High School

Anne-Marie Burchell - Cranbrook State School

Paddy Macleod - Kirwan State High School - Recipient

Natasha Milovanovic - Marsden State High School

Penny Waring - St Rita’s College

2012 finalists

Brisbane’s Parliament House played host to the Queensland College of Teachers’ annual Excellence in Teaching Awards ceremony on World Teachers' Day, Friday 26 October 2012. With four award categories, 26 finalists from state, Catholic and independent schools were recognised for their passion and dedication to teaching in Queensland. The awards, which attracted more than 120 nominations in 2012, were announced by Minister for Education, Training and Employment, the Hon John-Paul Langbroek MP.

The Courier-Mail Professor Betty Watts Memorial Award for Outstanding Contribution to Teaching

Awarded to:

Fran Jones – Elanora SHS

Finalists:

Meagan Curry – Marymount Primary School

Clare Patullo – Kenmore State School Support Centre

Adrian Pauley – St Joseph’s College Gregory Terrace

John Rees – Cooloola Christian College Gympie

Inaugural Dr John Dwyer Excellent Leadership in Teaching and Learning Award

Sponsored by QT Mutual Bank

Awarded to:

Garry Brown - Queensland Academy for Health Sciences, Southport

Finalists:

Kumiko Frisby - Brisbane School of Distance Education

Sasha Jessop - Indooroopilly SHS

David Parrington - Djarragun College

Maria Salcedo - East Brisbane SS

Dr Alan Druery OAM Excellence in Teaching Award

Sponsored by QT Mutual Bank

Awarded to:

Fiona Altoft - Marymount College

Finalists:

Teresa Anderson - Capricornia School of Distance Education

Jo Bierton - Victoria Point SHS

Lisa Cooper - Kawungan SS

Danielle Griffin - Centenary Heights SHS

David Lau - Indooroopilly SHS

Mark Lockett - The Southport School

Desiree McGann - Riverside Christian College Maryborough

Christine Moffatt - Queensland Academy for Health Sciences

Adam Richmond - Clontarf Beach SHS

Andrew Riordan - Loganlea SHS

Dr Roger Hunter Excellence in Beginning to Teach Award

Sponsored by TUH (Teachers' Union Health)

Awarded to:

Kerrie Johnstone - Moreton Bay Boys' College

Finalists:

Amelia Duelberg - Caloundra SHS

Rachel Kousek - Palm Beach Currumbin SHS

Samantha Muir - Sinai College

Daniel White - Cairns West SS

2011 finalists

Finalists participated in a ceremony at Parliament House on World Teachers' Day, Friday 28 October 2011. The Hon Cameron Dick MP, Minister for Education hosted the presentation of awards and greeted winners of the Alan Druery OAM Excellence in Teaching Award, Dr Roger Hunter Excellence in Beginning to Teach Award and the inaugural Courier-Mail Professor Betty Watts OBE Memorial Award for Outstanding Contribution to Teaching. University of Queensland's Professor Robert Lingard introduced the Outstanding Contribution to Teaching Award and paid tribute to the life of Betty Watts.

The Courier-Mail Professor Betty Watts OBE Memorial Award for Outstanding Contribution to Teaching

Sponsored by The Courier-Mail

2011 Co-winners:

Adele Rice, Milpera State High School &

Sister Elvera Sesta, St Rita’s College Clayfield

Dr Alan Druery OAM Excellence in Teaching Award

Sponsored by QT Mutual Bank

2011 Winner:

Scott Adamson, All Hallows

Finalists:

Amanda Corby, Arundel State School

Cathy Fowler, Kawungan State School Hervey Bay

Donna Grogan, Mareeba State School

Mark Herriman, The Southport School

Anthony Hillier, Canterbury College

Susan Johnson, Millmerran State P-10 School

Alan Osgarby, Sheldon College

Paul Sochanik, Upper Coomera State College

Maureen Twomey, Assisi Catholic College Upper Coomera

Dr Roger Hunter Excellence in Beginning to Teach Award

Sponsored by TUH

2011 Winner:

Tarryn Berning, Payne Road State School

Finalists:

Joni Cameron, Coombabah, State High School

Ben Hegerty, Stuartholme School

Adrienne McFarlane, Sheldon College

Tracey Soward-Amalfi, Sarina State High School

Highly Commended Certificates

(presented at schools during the celebrations for World Teachers' Day)

The Courier-Mail Betty Watts Outstanding Contribution to Teaching Award

Highly commended certificate:

Lachlan Hackett, Mansfield State High School

Christyne Irving, McDowall State School

Elizabeth Kingston, Narangba Valley State High School

Andrew Vearing, Redlynch State College

Alan Druery OAM Excellence in Teaching Award

Highly commended certificate:

Jesus Bergas Paz, Indooroopilly State High School

Wayne Butlin, Trinity Lutheran College Ashmore

Leigh Ann Cadzow-Andreas, Moreton Bay Boys’ College

Jennifer Crome, St Aidan’s Anglican Girls’ School Corinda

Sharon Crone, Queensland Academy for Health Sciences Southport

Emma Crotty, Kingston College

Noel Gibson, Bracken Ridge State High School

Danielle Griffin, Centenary Heights State High School

Deanne Hamilton, Canterbury College

Bernadette Hayes, Ballandean State School

Dr David Hughes, Sheldon College

Murray James, Sheldon College

James Jenkins, Canterbury College

Kristina Kelman, QLD Academy for Creative Industries Kelvin Grove

Sara Long, Australian Industry Trade College Robina

Bonnie Olyslagers, Patrick Estate State School

Venugopal Srikanth Sogathur, Redbank Plains State High School

Ariel Tseng, Queensland Academy of Sciences Southport

Mark Turpin, Queensland Academy of Sciences Southport

Rose Wright, Maryborough Special School

Christine Wylie, Queensland Academy of Sciences Southport

Dr Roger Hunter Excellence in Beginning to Teach Award

Highly commended certificate:

Gareth Begley, Payne Road State School

Florence Boulard, Kirwan State High School

Melanie Oates, Chancellor State College Sippy Downs

Kristi-Lee Doyle, Lowood State High School

Kara Reid, Kingston State School

2010 finalists

Finalists participated in a ceremony at Government House on World Teachers' Day, Friday 29 October 2010. Her Excellency, Ms Penelope Wensley AO, Governor of Queensland presented awards to finalists and winners of the Alan Druery OAM Excellence in Teaching Award and Dr Roger Hunter Excellence in Beginning to Teach Award.

Alan Druery OAM Excellence in Teaching Award

Sponsored by Queensland Teachers' Credit Union

2010 Winner:

Gary Turner - Maroochydore State High School

Finalists:

Mandy Canfield - Cairns School of Distance Education

Margaret Dorante - Mackay North State High School

Rita Felder - St Aidan's Anglican Girls' School

Corey Gieskens - Pine Rivers State High School

Nicole Lewicki - Calamvale Community College

Sarah McGarry - Brisbane Girls Grammar School

Bronwen Schultz - Ferny Grove State High School

Kerry Tait - Narbethong Special School

Roger Van Twest - All Saints Anglican School

Dr Roger Hunter Excellence in Beginning to Teach Award

Sponsored by TUH (Teachers' Union Health)

2010 Winner:

Jessika Hogan - Kingston State School

Finalists:

Sarah Benaud - Tully State High School

Hannah Brown - Stuartholme School

Kirsten Brunt - Tullawong State High School

Cally Nielsen - Kepnock State High School

Kate Stevenson - Brisbane Grammar School

2009 inaugural finalists

Two of Queensland's teachers celebrated World Teachers' Day in 2009 after winning the inaugural QCT Excellence in Teaching Awards. Teacher librarian Patricia Carmichael from Concordia Lutheran College in Toowoomba won the Alan Druery OAM Excellence in Teaching Award while Forest Lake State High School's health and physical education Head of Department Sandra Quinn won the Dr Roger Hunter Excellence in Beginning to Teach Award.

The 15 inaugural finalists were honoured at a reception for teachers at Government House hosted by His Excellency, the Honourable Chief Justice Paul de Jersey AC, Deputy Governor of Queensland. The winners received $5000 and finalists were given $500 towards professional development.

Alan Druery OAM Excellence in Teaching Award

Sponsored by Queensland Teachers' Credit Union

2009 winner:

Patricia Carmichael – Concordia Lutheran College, Toowoomba

Finalists:

Rebekah Bidois – Innisfail State High School

Greg Bland – Brisbane Girls Grammar School

Simon Clowes – Albert Park Flexible Learning Centre, Brisbane

Louise Lefel – Windaroo State School

Ben Luinys – St Patrick’s College, Townsville

Sophia McLean – Kepnock State High School

Gary Molloy – Woodridge State School

Mathew Reece-Anderson – Sheldon College

Karen Wolski – Mitchell State School

Dr Roger Hunter Excellence in Beginning to Teach Award

Sponsored by TUH (Teachers' Union Health)

2009 winner:

Sandra Quinn – Forest Lake State High School

Finalists:

Steve Baskerville – Kirwan State High School

Jennifer Bergstrum – St Aidan’s Anglican Girls School

Steven McKnoulty – Mt Gravatt Special School

Danielle Oke – All Saints Anglican School, Merrimac

Sponsors

The Awards are proudly sponsored by:

TUH QT Mutual Bank The Courier-Mail

Connect with us